Sweet Corn Festival Events Schedule

August 31 thru September 3, 2022

Click for a printable brochure.

Brookover-Harlow Pavilon

Sweet Corn Festival Entertainment
Wednesday, August 31, 2022
• 6:00 p.m. – Grand Parade
• 8:30 p.m. – The Nostalgics
 
Thursday, September 1, 2022
• 7:30 p.m. – Selection of 2022 Sweet Corn Queen
• 8:30 p.m. – David Spires
 
Friday, September 2, 2022
• 8:30 p.m. – Matt Stell
 
Saturday, September 3, 2022
• 8:00 p.m. – Introduction of 2022 Sweet Corn Queen and Court
• 8:30 p.m. – The Frontmen
Sweet Corn Festival Entertainment

Covered Bridge Entertainment Area

Sweet Corn Festival Entertainment

Wednesday, August 31, 2022
• 7:30 p.m. – Garden & Compact Tractor Tug Pull
 
Thursday, September 1, 2022
• 7:00 p.m. – Antique Tractor Tug Pull (before 1960)
 
Friday, September 2, 2022
• 7:00 p.m. – Antique Tractor Tug Pull (before 1960)
 
Saturday, September 3, 2022
• 3:00 p.m. – Antique Tractor Tug Pull (before 1960)

Founders’ Commons Stage

Sweet Corn Festival Entertainment

Wednesday, August 31, 2022
• 6:00 p.m. – Albert Dantzer – American Folk Music
• 7:00 p.m. – Corn Eating Contest
 
Thursday, September 1, 2022
• 5:00 p.m. – Corn Cobb Toss Contest – Kids
• 6:00 p.m. – Chris Gantt – Musician
• 7:00 p.m. – Corn Eating Contest
 
Friday, September 2, 2022
• 5:00 p.m. – Corn Cobb Toss Contest – Adults
• 6:00 p.m. – Slaw Dog – Christian Rock Music
• 7:00 p.m. – Corn Eating Contest
 
Saturday, September 3, 2022
• 9:00 a.m. – 32nd Annual Ken Keener Classic 5-K Run
• 11:30 p.m. – Registration opens for Kiddie Tractor Pedal Pull
• 12:30 p.m. – Kiddie Tractor Pedal Pull
• 3:00 p.m. – Jamee Gresley – Top 40 Vocals
• 4:00 p.m. – Hula Hoop Contest
• 4:30 p.m. – Corn Eating Competition
• 6:00 p.m. – The Drifter Kings – Blues Band
• 7:00 p.m. – Grand Champion Corn Eating Contest

Hickory Grove Bandstand

Sweet Corn Festival Entertainment

Wednesday, August 31, 2022
• 7:30 p.m. – Fairfield Beach Karate School by Danny Phillips
• 8:30 p.m. – Cedar Hill Boys Bluegrass by Doug Fox
 
Thursday, September 1, 2022
• 6:00 p.m. – Boot Scooters Line Dancers by Karen Stambaugh
• 7:00 p.m. – Harmony Country Dancers by Diana Kovitya
• 8:30 p.m. – Buttermilk Biscuit Bluegrass Boys by Jerry Murnahan
 
Friday, September 2, 2022
• 5:00 p.m. – Fun Time Cloggers by Mary Baughman
• 5:45 p.m. – Wildfire Cloggers by Shirley Lipps
• 6:20 p.m. – Dance Explosion by Cathi Zupanic
• 6:55 p.m. – MM Dance Cloggers by Melissa Marie Gross
• 7:40 p.m. – Yellow Rose Cloggers of Ohio by Adam King
• 8:30 p.m. – Kauffman Road Bluegrass Band by Bo Richardson
 
Saturday, September 3, 2022
• 12:00 p.m. – Square Dance Demonstrations by Central Ohio Corp. of Dance Clubs
• 1:30 p.m. – Fairfield Beach Karate School by Danny Phillips
• 2:30 p.m. – Buckeye Nutz Clogging Team of Ohio by Shirley Lipps
• 3:30 p.m. – RoxyJanes – All Female Rock Band
• 5:30 p.m. – A Two J Crew Dance Kompany by Jill McDonald
• 6:30 p.m. – Fancy Free Cloggers by Evie Poe
• 7:00 p.m. – Chillicothe Dance by Allison Bowling
• 7:30 p.m. – Twin River Cloggers by Brenna Shobe
• 7:55 p.m. – The Can’t Stop Cloggers by Roger Henthorn
• 8:30 p.m. – TNT Bluegrass Band by Norm Gutridge

Roving Bands

Sweet Corn Festival Entertainment

Thursday, September 1 thru Saturday, September 3, 2022
• 6:00 p.m. – The Ragtime Strutters by Dan Rice
 
Cloggers and Square Dancing are sponsored by:
 
Commodore Bank