Sweet Corn Festival Schedule – 2019

Free Admission

Parking $10 per vehicle.
 
For Safety and Liability Reasons,  
pets are not permitted on the festival grounds.

Brookover-Harlow Pavilon

Sweet Corn Festival Entertainment
Wednesday, August 28, 2019
• 6:00 p.m. – Grand Parade
• 9:00 p.m. – Millersport Laker Pep Rally
 
Thursday, August 29, 2019
• 7:30 p.m. – Selection of 2019 Sweet Corn Queen
 
Friday, August 30, 2019
• 8:30 p.m. – Ronnie Milsap
 
Saturday, August 31, 2019
• 8:00 p.m. – Introduction of 2019 Sweet Corn Queen and Court
• 8:30 p.m. – John Anderson
Sweet Corn Festival Entertainment

Covered Bridge Entertainment Area

Sweet Corn Festival Entertainment

Wednesday, August 28, 2019
• 5:30 p.m. – Garden & Compact Tractor Tug Pull
 
Thursday, August 29, 2019
• 7:00 p.m. – Antique Tractor Tug Pull (before 1960)
 
Friday, August 30, 2019
• 7:00 p.m. – Antique Tractor Tug Pull (before 1960)
 
Saturday, August 31, 2019
• 3:00 p.m. – Antique Tractor Tug Pull (before 1960)

Founders’ Commons Stage

Sweet Corn Festival Entertainment

Wednesday, August 28, 2019
• 5:00 p.m. – Corn Eating Contest (all ages)
• 8:00 p.m. – Barefoot McCoy – Folk Rock
 
Thursday, August 29, 2019
• 5:00 p.m. – Slawdog – Contemporary Christian Music
• 7:00 p.m. – Corn Eating Contest (all ages)
• 8:00 p.m. – One Way – Traditional and Contemporary Christian Music
 
Friday, August 30, 2019
• 5:00 p.m. – Corn Eating Contest (all ages)
• 6:00 p.m. – Hula Hoop Contest (all ages)
• 7:00 p.m. – Bob Ford – Folk Musician and Storyteller
 
Saturday, August 31, 2019
• 9:00 a.m. – 30th Annual Ken Keener Classic 5-K Run
• 12:00 p.m. – Kiddie Tractor Pull (classes by age 4-11) Sanctioned Pull
• 2:30 p.m. – Corn Eating Contest (all ages)
• 4:30 p.m. – Outhouse Races (all ages- 2 age categories, teams of 3)
• 6:00 p.m. – Grand Champion “Cob Cleaning” Corn Eating Contest (all current year’s winners – awards for 2 age groups)
• 7:00 p.m. – Peruvian Drum Circle with Iggy Garcia and friends
 
Kiddie Tractor Pull is sponsored by:
All Power Equipment

Hickory Grove Bandstand

Sweet Corn Festival Entertainment

Wednesday, August 28, 2019
• 7:30 p.m. – Fairfield Beach Karate School by Danny Phillips
• 8:30 p.m. – TNT Bluegrass Band by Norm Gutridge
 
Thursday, August 29, 2019
• 6:00 p.m. – Boot Scooters Line Dancers by Mary Baughman
• 7:00 p.m. – Harmony Country Dancers by Diana Kovitya
• 8:30 p.m. – SIPOWICZ and SHADES of PUDDY BAND
 
Friday, August 30, 2019
• 5:00 p.m. – Fun Time Cloggers by Mary Baughman
• 5:45 p.m. – Fun Bunch by Belva Pritchard
• 6:25 p.m. – Dance Explosion by Cathi Zupanic
• 6:55 p.m. – Yellow Rose Cloggers by Adam King
• 7:30 p.m. – Teays River Cloggers by Cheri Raines
• 8:00 p.m. – Wildfire Cloggers by Shirley Lipps
• 8:30 p.m. – Cedar Hills Boys Bluegrass by Doug Fox
 
Saturday, August 31, 2019
• 12:00 p.m. – Square Dance Demonstrations by Central Ohio Corp. of Dance Clubs
• 1:30 p.m. – Fairfield Beach Karate School by Danny Phillips
• 2:30 p.m. – Buckeye Nutz Cloggers by Roger Henthorne
• 4:00 p.m. – The Voices of Ohio
• 5:30 p.m. – A Two J Crew Dance Kompany by Jill McDonald
• 6:30 p.m. – Riverside Cloggers by Erica Haning
• 7:00 p.m. – Pure Country Dancers by Judy Conrad
• 7:30 p.m. – Fancy Free Cloggers by Evie Poe
• 8:00 p.m. – The Can’t Stop Cloggers by Roger Henthorn
• 8:30 p.m. – Out of Mind Bluegrass Band by Brandon Fox

Roving Bands

Sweet Corn Festival Entertainment

Thursday, August 29, 2019
• 6:00 p.m. – The Ragtime Strutters by Dan Rice
 
Friday, August 30, 2019
• 6:00 p.m. – The Ragtime Strutters by Dan Rice
 
Saturday, August 31, 2019
• 6:00 p.m. – The Ragtime Strutters by Dan Rice
 
Cloggers and Square Dancing are sponsored by:
Commodore Bank